Here is the link to the MPSSAA website containing the top 4 placers in the Maryland State Tournament from 1970 to present day: https://www.mpssaa.org/assets/1/6/Wrestling_YB_1970-2017_Final.pdf

Individual Maryland State Champions
Wavie Gibson - 1982, Mardela's First State Wrestling Champion
Roger Brown - 1989
Ishmael Smith - 1991 and 1992
Mike Lowe - 1991 and 1992
Rodney Stine - 1997
Justin Bradley - 2003
Lester Andrews - 2007 and 2008


Individual Maryland State Runner-Ups
Russell Brown - 1980
Eric Brown - 1982
Bernard Dozier - 1991
Mike Lowe - 1993
Rodney Stine - 1996
Ernie Branham - 1996
Kevin Stine - 1997
Justin Bradley - 2002
Keith English - 2003
Nasir Tucker - 2016


Individual Maryland State Third Place Finishers
Eric Brown - 1981
Rodney Stine - 1995
Dennis Krouse- 1998
Kevin Stine - 1999
Jon Byrd - 2007


Individual Maryland State Fourth Place Finishers
Jim Johnson - 1973, Mardela's First State Wrestling Placer
Tony Warner- 1984
Coach Dion Johnson - 1988
Robert Brown - 1989
Bernard Dozier - 1990
Mike Lowe - 1990
Kevin Stine - 1998
Stephen Garner - 2002
LaMitchell Primm - 2003
Lester Andrews - 2005 and 2006
Desmond Brown - 2006


Team Titles
3rd Place Finish in the State of Maryland - 1989
4th Place Finish in the State of Maryland - 1982 and 1992
Regional Champions - 1989 and 1991
Regional Dual Meet Qualifier - 2002, 2003, 2007, and 2008
Bayside Champions - 1978, 1982, 1989, and 1992
Bayside RunnerUp - 2007
District 8 RunnerUp - 2002 and 2003
Cambridge Round Robin Tournament Champions - 2006
Parkside Round Robin Tournament Champions - 2009
Cambridge Round Robin Tournament RunnerUp - 2005 and 2011
Kent Holiday Tournament RunnerUp - 2006



100 Win Wrestlers
Lester Andrews – 132 (2008)
Nasir Tucker - 131 (2017)
Shemar Watts – 124 (2015)
Taylor Swope – 121 (2008)
Rodney Stine – 118 (1997)
Jon Byrd – 117 (2008)
Kyle Barga – 106 (2013)




A Wrestling First at Mardela
In 2003 twin brothers Keith and Kevin English were both in the Bayside Wrestling Heavyweight Finals, both placed in the top 4 in the Heavyweight class at the East Region Wrestling Tournament, and both made history as they stood on the podium as State Placers in the Heavyweight class at the Maryland State Wrestling Tournament held at McDaniels College where they both recently graduated. This accomplishment was possible because Kevin attended WiHi to play football.




Coach Johnson's Tenure


State Champions
Justin Bradley - 2003
Lester Andrews - 2007 and 2008


State RunnerUps
Justin Bradley - 2002
Keith English - 2003
Nasir Tucker - 2016


3rd Place in the State
Jon Byrd - 2007


4th Place in the State
Stephen Garner - 2002
LaMitchell Primm - 2003
Desmond Brown - 2006
Lester Andrews - 2005 and 2006


5th Place in the State
Anthony Rivera - 2010
Nasir Tucker - 2015


6th Place in the State
LaMitchell Primm - 2002
Nasir Tucker - 2017




Regional Champions
Rodney Stine - 1994
Stephen Garner - 2002
LaMitchell Primm - 2002 and 2003
Keith English - 2003
Justin Bradley - 2003
Lester Andrews - 2006 and 2007
Jon Byrd - 2007 and 2008
Nasir Tucker - 2015, 2016, 2017


Regional RunnerUps
Justin Bradley - 2002
Desmond Brown - 2006
Lester Andrews - 2008
Shemar Watts - 2015


Bayside Champions
Rodney Stine - 1994
Travis Posey - 2002
Stephen Garner - 2002
Keith English - 2002 and 2003
LaMitchell Primm - 2002 and 2003
Justin Bradley - 2002 and 2003
Desmond Brown - 2005
Jon Byrd - 2007 and 2008
Lester Andrews - 2006, 2007, and 2008
Ross Jones - 2011
Nasir Tucker - 2015, 2016, 2017


Bayside RunnerUps
Luke Bailey - 2004
Desmond Brown - 2006
Dre Crippen - 2011
Dillon Dorsey - 2013
Shemar Watts - 2015
Parker DeWitt - 2016



Team MVP
1994 - Rodney Stine
2002 - Travis Posey
2003 - Justin Bradley
2004 - Matt Conner
2005 - Lester Andrews
2006 - Desmond Brown
2007 - Lester Andrews
2008 - Lester Andrews
2009 - Andrew Wilkinson
2010 - Keith Barga
2011 - Dre Crippen
2012 - Ross Jones
2013 - Kyle Barga
2014 - Shemar Watts
2015 - Nasir Tucker
2016 - Nasir Tucker
2017 - Nasir Tucker
1988 MVP - Coach Dion Johnson